Robin AI - Privacy Statement

Robin AI Limited (“we” “us” “Robin” or“our”) is a company registered in England and Wales (company number 11400135), with a registered address at 1 Poultry, London, EC2R 8EJ. In this statement, we will tell you in detail how we comply with the European Data Protection Regulation(EU 2016/679), how we use and share your personal information and we will explain your rights regarding how we use your personal information.
Who we are
Robin is a legal technology company based in London.  Robin controls the collection andprocessing of any personal data that you provide to us in relation to this website. This privacy notice has been updated to reflect the changes made effective under the European Data Protection Regulation. We will continue to monitor guidance issued by our supervisory body and update our notice and practices as required. You can contact us at contact@robinai.co.uk if you have any questions.
Personal data that we collect
"Personal data" is anyinformation that relates to you and that identifies you either directly from that information or indirectly, by reference to other information that we haveaccess to. If you are not a customer of ours, the only personal data that weare likely to collect from you is that which The personal data that we collect,and how we collect it, depends upon how you interact with us. Categoriesof personal data that we routinely collect from visitors to our website mayinclude your: (i) IP address, login information, browser type andversion, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, operating system; and (ii) URL clickstreams (the path you take through oursite), pages viewed, what you do on those pages and similar actions. If you are a customer of ours, we may collect more personaldata from you.  Details of how we collect, store and process such data are governed by our standard terms and conditions, and may include contact information such as your name, email address and telephone number.
How we collect personal data
We collect personal data directlyfrom you as follows: (i) When you sign up to receive news services or register for one of our online demos, we will ask you provide your contact and other relevant information, as well as your communication preferences; (ii) When you write to us we will retain your email address and your correspondence may contain your contact information such as your name, telephone number(s) and place of work; and (iii) When you use our website we collect information about your visit and how you interact with our website. If you provide information to us about another person, you must ensure that you comply with any legal obligations that may apply to your provision of the information to us, and to allow us, where necessary, to share that information with our service providers.
How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data fairly and where we have alawful reason to do so. We are allowed to use your personal data if we haveyour consent or another legally permitted reason applies. We only use yourpersonal data in order to: (i) administer and maintain our site and to perform dataanalysis, testing and research; (ii) improve our site to ensure that content is presentedeffectively; (iii) send marketing communications about our services and products, when you choose to receive such information from us; and (iv) maintain the safety and security of our site.  We do not process special categories of data.
Data we collect automatically
When you visit our website, we automatically collect, store anduse technical information about your equipment and interaction with ourwebsite. This information is sent from your computer to us using a variety of cookies.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed onyour computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookiehelps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The webapplication can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes bygathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website inorder to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information forstatistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enablingus to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in noway gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other thanthe data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsersautomatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settingto decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking fulladvantage of the website.
How to manage cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to deletecookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and fromversion to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information aboutblocking and deleting cookies via these links:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome)
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences  (Firefox)
http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera)
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer)
https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari)
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon theusability of many websites.
Information we collect from third parties
We will also receive informationabout you from Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google,Inc. ("Google") whose servers are in the United States of America. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our site.
Sharing and transferring your data
We treat your personal data with respect and do not share it withthird parties except as described below. We will only transfer your personal data outside of the European region under the following circumstances (i) where the transfer is to a country or other territory which has been assessed by the European Commission (or an equivalent UK body) as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data; (ii) with your consent; or, (iii) on the basis that the transfer is compliant with theGDPR and other applicable laws.
How we protect your personal data
We protect your personal data and implement appropriate technicaland organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised orunlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage.
Keeping your personal data
We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessaryto fulfil the purpose for which we collected it, or to comply with any legal,regulatory or reporting obligations or to assert or defend against legal claims.
Your rights regarding your personal data
You have certain rights regarding how we use and keep yourpersonal data. These are: (i) you can require us, to update or correct anyinaccurate personal data, or to complete any incomplete personal data, concerning you. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check the accuracyof, and correct the information. Please let us know if any of your information changes so that we can keep it accurate and up to date;· (ii) you can require us to stop processing your informationfor direct marketing purposes; if you withdraw your consent, we may not be ableto provide certain products or services to you; and (iii) you have the right to object to our use of yourpersonal data more generally.

You may also have theright, in certain circumstances to: (i) be provided with a copy of any personal data that wehold about you, with certain related information. There are exceptions to this right; for example providing you with the information would reveal personaldata about another person; (ii) to require us, without undue delay, to delete yourpersonal data; (iii) to "restrict"  our use of yourinformation, so that it can only continue subject to restrictions; and (iv) to require personal data which you have provided to usand which are processed by using automated means, based on your consent or theperformance of a contract with you, to be provided to you in machinereadable format so that they can be "ported" to a replacement serviceprovider.

You can exercise the above rights, where applicable by contacting us at contact@robinai.co.uk. We will require you to provide satisfactory proof of your identity in order to ensure that your rights are respected and protected. This is to ensure that your personal datais disclosed only to you.
How you can contact us about this Privacy Notice
If you have any questions or requests regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at contact@robinai.co.uk.
How you can make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data tothe Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.